Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner G-ZBKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224219

Date:Saturday 29 April 2017
Time:10:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-ZBKF
MSN: 38622/392
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-J2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:east of Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled flight BA143 from London Heathrow to New Delhi, India. The aircraft was dispatched in accordance with the Minimum Equipment List (MEL) with the left air conditioning (AC) system disabled. Shortly after reaching FL350 the crew were alerted by EICAS that the cabin altitude was increasing above normal, triggered at 8,500 feet. With no additional Environmental control system (ECS) actions available to control cabin altitude, the flight crew initiated a descent. During this descent the cabin altitude exceeded 10,000 ft and the crew completed the relevant emergency actions.
The loss of cabin pressurisation was caused by detachment of the lower right air conditioning recirculation fan duct on a sector where the left air conditioning system had been disabled before flight. As a consequence of this finding, the Aircraft Maintenance Manual has been amended to alter the process of replacing the relevant recirculation fan and maintenance procedures to react to a related Maintenance Alert Message have been altered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2017/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 2020 G-ZBKF British Airways 0 near Bristol, Gloucestershire, en route Miami-London non
Litium battery thermal event