Incident Caproni Ca.114 I/2-C-6A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224222

Date:Thursday 18 August 1938
Time:
Type:Caproni Ca.114
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: I/2-C-6A
MSN: 3531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chiclayo -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiclayo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a farm field on the outskirts of Chiclayo after the pilot Alférez Carlos Frias had parachuted to safety and was not injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 20 August 1938, p8 (official statement)
LAAHS