Accident Piper PA-18-225 Super Cub N727WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224275

Date:Monday 22 April 2019
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-225 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N727WW
MSN: PA0204
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley County, SE of McCall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Challis Airport, ID (CHL/KLLJ)
Destination airport:McCall, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was descending toward the destination airport after about 1 hour of flight when the engine lost total power. The pilot was unable to restore engine power and the airplane impacted trees about 4 miles from the destination.
During recovery of the airplane, about 1.5 gallons of fuel was found in the right-wing tank. The left-wing tank was void of fuel. The fuel selector was found in the left-tank position. Postaccident examination of the engine following recovery from the accident site revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he departed on the flight with about 14.5 gallons of fuel onboard; however, the amount of fuel onboard at the time of the accident was not determined. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA120

Location

Media: