ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224316
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-NOV-2017 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mt Jack Station, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Mt Jack Station, NSW |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 1 November 2017, at approximately 09:30, the pilot of an Aeroprakt A22LS “Foxbat” was on approach to land. During landing, the pilot experienced a right-hand rudder control failure, with the aircraft turning sharply to the left. The aircraft impacted the ground off the runway, coming to rest inverted with substantial damage. Following the accident, the right-hand rudder control cable was found completely fractured.
Sources:
https://members.raa.asn.au/storage/ae-2018-018-a22ls-foxbat-de-identified-report.pdf