Incident Fly Synthesis Storch S500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224327

Date:Saturday 14 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch S500
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Burnie Airport (YWYY), Wynyard, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burnie Wynyard Airport, TAS (BWT/YWYY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the apron 30m from the Club House warming up the engine. The park brake was applied lightly and the revs were increased. The aircraft moved forward and the pilot reached to apply more brake. In doing so their right hand became entangled in the passenger seat belt. The pilot then took their left hand off the throttle to untangle their right hand, and inadvertently bumped the throttle which increased the revs dramatically. The aircraft surged forward and veered to the left. Before the pilot had time to untangle their hand the aircraft had struck the building.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/