ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224330

Date:01-OCT-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bendigo Airport, VIC (BXG/YBDG)
Destination airport:Bendigo Airport, VIC (BXG/YBDG)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A student pilot’s first solo flight at Bendigo Airport after completing circuits with a Senior Instructor was incident-free until the flare. As the aircraft entered the flare, the nose yawed slightly to the left and the student immediately attempted to correct this with right rudder (which felt a little stiff). As the wheels hit the runway, the aircraft banked to the right, scraping the right wing before tilting the nose forward and contacting the propeller with the tarmac.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/