Accident Junkers Ju 88A-5 F6+HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22434

Date:Sunday 17 November 1940
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-5
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: F6+HL
MSN: 0426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Whitburn, CO Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Based Eindhoven.
The aircraft was shot down by gunfire from the paddle driven minesweeper HMS Southsea, crashing into the sea.
Lt Paul Thallmaier pilot (missing),
Fw Albert Leise wireless operator (missing),
Uffz Paul Hippenstiel gunner (missing),
Uffz Henry Maisbaum observer (killed).

Sources:

Luftwaffe Crash Book