Incident Skyfox CA21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224352

Date:Friday 25 August 2017
Time:
Type:Skyfox CA21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bendigo Airport, VIC (BXG/YBDG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a wheel landing, as the aircraft slowed and the tail settled on to the runway, a sudden wind change or gust caused the aircraft to swing to the right. Full left rudder stopped the swing, but was insufficient to realign the aircraft path with the runway. Bendigo aerodrome has runway lights approx. 400mm high mounted on steel tubular uprights bolted to a concrete foundation. A collision with one of these light stanchions would have inflicted major damage to the aircraft. As it appeared the aircraft would collide with a runway light, and full left rudder was already applied the pilot applied fairly heavy braking to the left .This realigned the path of the aircraft with the runway, but unfortunately raised the tail in the air and at slow forward speed, the propeller struck the runway and the aircraft tilted forward, causing minor damage to the lower cowl.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/