Incident ICP Savannah , 06 Aug 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224354

Date:06-AUG-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gympie Airport (YGYM), Gympie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot entered the aircraft with the intention of taxiing the aircraft back to the club hangar. The pilot completed the usual checks before starting, however when the aircraft started it instantly surged forward. The pilot was not able to stop the aircraft by using the brakes then closing the throttle and turning off the master switch. As there were people nearby, the pilot quickly applied a large amount of left rudder, resulting in the aircraft impacting a nearby hangar.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/