Incident Airborne T-Lite ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224355

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2017
Time:
Type:Airborne T-Lite
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Scone Airport (YSCO), Scone, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Scone Airport, NSW (NSO/YSCO)
Destination airport:Scone Airport, NSW (NSO/YSCO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft entered the runway 29 with sock indicating a wind of 3kt from W, it climbed out and turned left at 150m alt. After turning downwind another aircraft called backtracking 11. The air was becoming turbulent and the pilot decided to continue downwind to land on runway 29. Just before turning base, the aircraft on 11 called rolling. The pilot was on base by the time the aircraft passed the threshold and had done a couple of roundabouts to delay their base. As the other aircraft was in the opposite circuit the pilot proceeded across the strip and to the west end. The air became very turbulent and wind is swinging all around. The aircraft became very hard to control. After turning final, the pilot realised they were landing downwind but with turbulence and control difficulty. They elected to continue the landing with 11 as better option than going round. On descent, the pilot assessed wind from south to south-east and running a diagonal to south-east. After touchdown, the pilot did their best to align with the strip. The wind swung to south-west 'to the rear quarter' and carried the aircraft toward the left side of the airstrip. The front wheel collided with a runway landing light and the wing rolled forward and came to rest off the hardstand but inside the gables.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/