Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat , 08 Jul 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224359

Date:08-JUL-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moruya Airport (YMRY), Moruya, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moruya Airport, NSW (MYA/YMRY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi it was discovered that two of the four engine mounting bolts had become loose and fallen out. The engine was able to pivot around the remaining bolts and damaged the fibreglass cowling.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/