Incident Airdrome DR1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224360

Date:Saturday 1 July 2017
Time:
Type:Airdrome DR1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gatton South, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off the pilot noticed the aircraft was not climbing as it should. They turned onto downwind leg at about 400 feet despite full throttle, the thrust was not able to sustain level flight so the pilot elected to land on irrigation country as they could not return to the airstrip. The aircraft landed in a lettuce paddock which was hilled up. The axle of aircraft made contact with the hills and overturned the aircraft on landing. The pilot abandoned aircraft as fuel was pouring out and smoke was evident. With the help of a farmer, the pilot was able to upright the aircraft and turn switches and fuel off.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/