Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) VN-A645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224379

Date:Thursday 25 April 2019
Time:c. 04:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:VietJet Air
Registration: VN-A645
MSN: 7962
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Da Nang - Haiphong -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Haiphong-Cat Bi International Airport (HPH/VVCI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VietJet Air flight VJ722, an Airbus A321, lost a 'wing panel (575AT)' on a domestic flight from Da Nang to Haiphong.

Sources:

https://caa.gov.vn/thong-cao-bao-chi/thong-cao-bao-chi-ve-su-co-tau-bay-tai-san-bay-cat-bi-20190425171312195.htm
https://thuongtruong.com.vn/tin-tuc/may-bay-vietjet-bi-niem-phong-de-dieu-tra-vi-gap-su-co-tai-san-bay-cat-bi-12290.html
https://dantri.com.vn/xa-hoi/may-bay-bi-bong-hong-op-canh-sau-khi-dap-xuong-hai-phong-20190426103513409.htm
https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/vietjet-plane-wing-panel-breaks-off-on-landing-occupants-safe-3915199.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vj722#2047aa42