Incident Boeing 737-8ME (WL) VP-BSQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224388

Date:Monday 29 October 2018
Time:15:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8ME (WL)
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: VP-BSQ
MSN: 60177/6969
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Volgograd -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grozny Airport (GRV)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nordwind Airlines flight N4554, a Boeing 737-800, suffered an in-flight upset after encountering wake turbulence of an Airbus A380-800.
Flight 554 departed Grozny at 14:40 UTC and climbed to a cruising altitude of FL360. The aircraft was following airway G481 to the north. At 15:32 UTC, as the aircraft passed abeam Volgograd, it turned to the left, following airway N39.
At the same time, Lufthansa flight LH760, an Airbus A380-800 (D-AIMF) was en route from Frankfurt to Delhi at FL370 on airway N39 in the opposite direction. Both aircraft crossed at about 15:35:00 UTC.
About 15:36:40 UTC ADS-B flight data suggest that flight 554 suddenly turned left and lost altitude. Lowest recorded altitude by Flightradar24 was 32075 ft at 15:36:59. The Boeing 737-800 then climbed to FL340 and continued the flight back on track. It landed safely at the destination at 17:14 UTC.

Airbus A380 aircraft are known for their significant wake turbulence. In January 2017 a Challenger 604 jet suffered a loss of control after being caught in the wind shear of an A380 that had passed overhead by 1000 feet.
Control was regained after an altitude loss of about 8700 feet.
Flight tests have shown that vortices from large aircraft sink at a rate of about 2 to 2.5 m/s (400 to 500 ft/min). They tend to level off at about 275 m (900 ft) below the flight path of the generating aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bsq#1e618bfa
FAVT

January 2017 Challenger wake turbulence incident
ICAO Working Paper on Wake
Turbulence Separation in RVSM airspace

Images: