Incident Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly 285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224398

Date:Friday 26 April 2019
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya/Uruguayan Air Force
Registration: 285
MSN: 43275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Base Aérea “Tte. 2º M. Walter Parallada” (Santa Bernardina, Durazno) -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Durazno/Santa Bernardina International Airport (DZO/SUDU)
Destination airport:Durazno/Santa Bernardina International Airport (DZO/SUDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a military training flight, Cessna A-37B Dragonfly serial FAU 285 (belonging to Escuadrón Aéreo n.°2 (Caza)) had to made an emergency landing after pilots received indication of fire on the right engine. No injured neither on board nor on the ground.

Sources:

https://www.fau.mil.uy/es/articulos/258-comunicado-n-17-2019.html