ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224407
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUN-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Currabubula, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Currabubula, NSW |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft during the landing phase with a 10-knot crosswind, resulting in repairable damage.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/