Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22441

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:269 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Ringway, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire
Narrative:
Took off from Ringway on 17 May 1940 on a training mission. The second pilot inadvertently let down the flaps fully and the aircraft undershot, crashing 1/4 mile west of RAF Ringway, Cheshire. Only named crew member was Sgt Cotton, 742495 who was reportedly uninjured.

Sources:

1. Ross McNeill, Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 1 (1939-1941)
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/269_squadron.html