ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224411
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-MAY-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Warnervale Airport (YWVA), Warnervale, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The engineer employed by the aircraft owner was taxiing the aircraft from its hangar to a maintenance hangar for a 50-hourly inspection. As the aircraft reached a slight rise, the nose wheel lifted. The aircraft proceeded to leave the taxiway and collided with a fence and flagpole, causing extensive damage to the port wing and snapping a propeller blade.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/