Accident Yakovlev Yak-18T RA-2843G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224424

Date:Saturday 27 April 2019
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2843G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalinka Airport (former Blagodatnoye Air Base), Khabarovsk -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UHHS
Destination airport:UHHS
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Yakovlev Yak-18T TUNGUS plane crashed after takeoff from Kalinka Airfield, Khabarovsk and was destroyed.
Both occupants died in the crash.
After raising the landing gear during the left turn after takeoff, the aircraft collided with the ground.

Cause statement from MAK:
The most likely cause of the crash of the Tungus RA-2843G aircraft was the aircraft reaching supercritical angles of attack and the stall mode at low flight altitude due to the loss of speed during a turn to make a forced landing. The forced landing was caused by the engine stopping in flight due to the lack of fuel supply due to the closed position of the shut-off valves of the main fuel lines of the aircraft fuel system and the complete depletion of fuel from the supply tank.

The contributing factor was the unsatisfactory operation of the aircraft fuel system, associated with the lack of information in the operational documentation of the Tungus RA-2843G aircraft about the completed modifications of the aircraft fuel system, namely, the installation of two shut-off fuel valves, as well as the procedure for controlling the valves during operation and control of their position.

Disadvantages identified during the investigation:
- The PIC had flown without a qualification check during the previous 24 months and a mandatory medical examination;
- the flight was performed without notifying the ATM authorities about the use of airspace;
- in the aircraft operating documentation there is no information about additional shut-off fuel valves, the procedure for controlling them and monitoring the position of the valves of the valves during operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/tungus-ra-2843g-27-04-2019-/
http://27.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/8054676/
http://kalinka.aero/news/tragiediia

Images:

Photo: MAK