Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224426

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: T3149
MSN: VA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morris Farm, Sketty, Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3149/R: Took off for training flight. 31/05/1942
During flight its port engine failed. To make matters worse the starboard engine then caught fire. The pilot, P/O Turnbull was forced to put the aircraft down near the lane (which I believe is now Saunders Way) leading up to Morris Farm, Sketty.
Crew:
P/O (J/6211) John Howard "Jack" TURNBULL (pilot) RCAF escaped unhurt
Sgt (1186762) Cecil Frank James FOWLER (obs.) RAFVR slightly injured.

Morris Farm no longer exists and the crash site is covered by modern houses. Beaufighter T3149 came to rest near the junction of what is now Warwick Road and the B4436 Saunders Way, Derwen Fawr, Sketty, Swansea, West Glamorgan (at approximate co ordinates 51.60.68701°N, 03.99090561°W)

Sources:

1. Fallen Flyers: Tragedy in the Skies Over Wartime Gower (Wartime Record) Bryngold Books Ltd; First edition (1 May 2005) by Steven H. Jones
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. http://www.clynevalleycommunityproject.co.uk/world-war-ii/4559743795
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._125_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sketty