Incident Jabiru J160C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224435

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redcliffe Airport, QLD (YRED)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a total engine failure within the circuit area of Redcliffe Airport, the engine stopped suddenly without prior indication. Normal engine failure procedures were undertaken and the aircraft was flown onto the approach of runway 07 at Redcliffe. Due to prevailing gusting winds at the time, the aircraft contacted the ground in a sideways motion, causing the nose gear to collapse with subsequent damage to the undercarriage and fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/