Accident Cessna F172N D-EFJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224458

Date:Friday 28 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EFJV
MSN: 1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allstedt -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allstedt
Destination airport:Allstedt
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private sightseeing flight with 4 persons on board, the aircraft did not gain altitude during the initial climb and crashed after overflying the airfield border.

BFU conclusions
The accident is due to the fact that the aircraft was operated outside the permissible operating limits due to the excessive load and rear centre of gravity position. Due to the associated changes in flight performance and manoeuvrability, the aircraft was unable to climb.
The short-term decision to check the flight with three instead of two passengers without feasibility within the framework of flight preparation contributed significantly to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU