Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224462

Date:Saturday 2 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Furzeland Farm, near Lunnon, Ilston, North Gower, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU RAF Cosford 23-11-41. Issued to 312 (Czech) Squadron RAF 7-12-41 (as "DU-B"). Minor damage and repaired on site 11-12-41. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2-5-42 when Collided with Spitfire BL470 near Fairwood Common cutting the tail off the other aircraft. Its wooden propeller lost, the pilot was forced to glide the aircraft down to a forced landing in a field at Furzeland Farm, near Lunnon, Ilston, North Gower. Aircraft salvaged, apart from the compass, which remained on the farm.

Despite severe head injuries, the pilot of BL231, Sgt Frantisek Vaculik survived. (He later volunteered for service in the Soviet Union and became a member of the 1st Czech Fighter Regiment). The pilot of the second aircraft, Spitfire BL470, Sgt Josef Janeba, attempted to bail out, but he was too low, his chute did not deploy and he was killed.

SOC 2-5-42; total Flying Hours 63.46

Sources:

1. Fallen Flyers: Tragedy in the Skies Over Wartime Gower (Wartime Record) Bryngold Books Ltd; First edition (1 May 2005) by Steven H. Jones
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p023.html
4. https://fcafa.com/2012/09/19/spitfire-aircraft-of-310-sqn-312-sqn-and-313-sqn/