Incident The Airplane Factory Sling LSA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224477

Date:Monday 30 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6SL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling LSA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (YBAF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During circuits, the pilot was distracted by sun glare on short final approach. The aircraft bounced and encountered pilot-induced oscillation, landing nose wheel first and damaging the engine frame. The pilot went around and conducted a full stop landing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/