Serious incident Boeing 767-2N0ER Z-WPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224479

Date:Sunday 28 April 2019
Time:17:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-2N0ER
Owner/operator:Air Zimbabwe
Registration: Z-WPF
MSN: 24867/333
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Zimbabwe flight UM462, a Boeing 767-2N0ER, suffered no.1 engine surges shortly after departure from Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport.
The aircraft took off in a north-easterly direction using runway 03L. The crew of flight UM462 advised the radar controller passing 6500 ft. The radar controller then cleared the aircraft to climb to flight level 150 (FL150). Approximately one minute later the crew of flight UM462 broadcasted "Mayday" three times. The radar controller then asked the crew "What can I help you with Sir", whereafter the crew responded "Standby Zimbabwe 462".
The aircraft was instructed to turn right and maintain flight level 90 with the intention to return to Johannesburg following the Mayday call. However at 17:21 the crew advised the radar controller that they would not be landing and were continuing with the flight to Harare. The aircraft was cleared by the radar controller to climb to FL250. At 17:31 the aircraft levelled off at its cruising altitude of FL390. The aircraft climbed 30000 feet over a period of 10 minutes and 24 seconds. During a certain stage of the climb, the rate of climb was captured at 4412 ft/min.
The aircraft landed safely at Harare at 18:20 UTC.
The No. 1 engine (PW4056) was removed from the airframe the following day.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/Prelim_Report_Z-WPF.pdf
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkista-motorundan-alevler-cikti-yoluna-devam-etti/
https://www.zimlive.com/2019/04/28/air-zimbabwe-grounds-only-plane-after-tail-pipe-fire-over-johannesburg/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2020 Z-WPF Air Zimbabwe 0 SE of Mawlamvine unk
Engine failure