Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R N78WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22448

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Overfly Inc
Registration: N78WW
MSN: 31-7812045
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Velencia International Airport, Valencia -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curacao Airport (CUR), Netherlands Antilles
Destination airport:Velencia International Airport (VLN), Valencia, Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane Piper Navajo PA-31-325, N78WW prefix, serial 31-7812045, made a forced landing, no injuries, probably by mechanical failures on the landing gear. The incident occurred around 14:30 (local time) on Saturday (02), the main runway of the International Airport "Arturo Michelena" (VLN) in Valencia, Venezuela.

The 1978 built aircraft, flying under the American flag, came from Curacao bound for Valencia. The plane was piloted by Captain Mario Martínez, aged 59 (pilot) and José Ruit, aged 58 (co-pilot). Both were unharmed.

The initial report indicates that the landing gear was not down due to some mechanical failure, which is why it belly landed, dragging down the runway.

The Aeronautical Fire Department and the staff of the National Institute of Civil Aeronautics (INAC) acted during the emergency landing. Even with these teams, the aircraft can not land until an inspector of INAC, was present to authorize the procedure, which caused the airport closure until 20:20 pm Saturday, when it re-established air traffic.

Sources:

1. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/08/falha-em-trem-de-pouso-obriga-avio.html
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78WW
3. http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/atterrissage-sur-le-ventre-d-un-piper-pa-31-325-t8367.html
4. http://www.volarenvenezuela.com/vev/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=2480