Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet K-129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224488

Date:Friday 12 March 1954
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:341 Sqn KLu
Registration: K-129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wintelre, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine fire after take-off,the pilot ejected from 30 mtrs and survived. The burning aircraft crashed in a field.

Sources:

De Volkskrant
13-03-1954

Media: