Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter PK-RCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22449

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Associated Mission Aviation (AMA)
Registration: PK-RCZ
MSN: 903
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ndundu, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Taive II
Destination airport:Ndundu
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Pilatus Porter PC-6 B2-H4 aircraft, registered PK-RCZ, operated by AMA (Association of Mission Aviation) departed from Taive II for NduNdu, Papua, The flight was to be operated in accordance with the visual flight rules (VFR), remaining clear of cloud and navigating visually.
The aircraft did not arrive at NduNdu and pilots of search aircraft reported hearing PK-RCZ's emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal, but were unable to reach the crash site due to the weather conditions.
At 05:20 local time on Sunday 10 August, the aircraft wreckage was found at an elevation of 6,400 feet in the area
of NduNdu Pass, on the aircraft's planned track. The crash site was about 200 feet to the left (east) of the southerly track across the Pass, on the slope of an 11,000 foot mountain. The elevation of the lowest point in the NduNdu Pass is 5,700 feet. The pilot David Clapper (46), the sole occupant, was fatally injured.
The investigation determined that PK-RCZ departed from Taipe II for NduNdu in accordance with the visual flight rules. However, the weather in the NduNdu Pass area was reported to have been cloudy.
The investigation determined that it is likely that the pilot continued flying towards the Pass towards the NduNdu aerodrome in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The aircraft impacted the mountain slope to the east of the Pass while cruising. The impact was severe and the accident was not survivable.

CAUSES
The pilot continued the flight into cloud and did not initiate action to maintain visual flight conditions.
The sector of the flight across the mountain pass was not conducted in conformance with the visual flight rules, and the pilot was did ensure that the aircraft remained clear of the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSC
http://www.pc-6.com/history/903.htm

Images:

Outboard section of the right wing and tail section separated from the aircraft (Photo: NTSC)