Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224497

Date:Sunday 3 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ325
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brimmond Hill, Dyce near Aberdeen, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 VZ325: Delivered 18/4/50. RAF service career was with 71 Squadron, and 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron, RAF.

Written off (destroyed) 3/4/55: Dived into the ground during a roll, having first entered a spin, which he failed to recover from. Aircraft dived into the ground at Brimmond Hill, Dyce near Aberdeen, Scotland. The pilot was killed

Crew of Vampire VZ325:
Flying Officer William Smith Leonard RAF (pilot, Service Number 2525427, aged 24)

Wreckage Struck Off Charge 7/4/1955 as Cat.5(s) at No.63 MU RAF Edzell

Brimmond Hill is a hill in Aberdeen, Scotland. The summit is the highest point within the Aberdeen City council area, at an elevation of 266 m (873 ft). The hill itself is situated in the area between Kingswells, Westhill, Blackburn and Dyce.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.50)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.125
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/12207.php
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/foto-s/detail/278acfc9-645c-0687-049d-8c87e7e4de2e
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brimmond_Hill