ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224505
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-OCT-1973 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop NF-5A |
Owner/operator: | 316 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
Registration: | K-3071 |
MSN: | 3071 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gilze-Rijen AFB, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Burst tyre during take-off,overran the runway hit a ditch tearing away the landing gear and ending up in a field.
Sources:
De Telegraaf
03-10-1973
Media: