Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224550

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schraudenbach - Arnstein, Lower Franconia, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS677: Took off for H2X (Mickey) mission to Schweinfurt (Ger.). 01/11/1944
Aircraft was downed by nightfighters near Schraudenrach - Arnstein (G). Shot down flying a secret Mickey mission. Observer wounded in shooting down, hospitalized for 3 mths before being dispatched to POW camp.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O-1995872) Vance John "Chip" CHIPMAN (pilot) USAAF - injured /POW 
1/Lt. ( O-669991) William Gordon CANNON (nav.) USAAF - injured /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
3.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18239