Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 4233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224552

Date:Saturday 25 January 1941
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:III./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4233
MSN: 4D+BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zandvoort beach; near the Grand Hotel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed on the beach following being hit by AAA fire from the convoy it was attacking, during an anti-shipping operation.

Damage: 65%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0941C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1940 0220 7./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Vlissingen Airfield, Zeeland sub