Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III HK-3312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224574

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Sociedad Aeronáutica de Santander (SASA)
Registration: HK-3312
MSN: 51211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vereda El Socorro, Sabanalarga, Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was transporting 804 lbs. of cargo using a long sling. In the final approach phase to Sabanalarga, the Bell 206 lost altitude and impacted the ground.
As a consequence of the impact against the ground, the helicopter suffered a dynamic rollover and significant structural damage.
The Pilot, as the only occupant, left the aircraft unharmed.

Probable Cause(s):
Hard landing originating from sudden and inadvertent loss of altitude during approach, caused as a result of the helicopter entering an aerodynamic sink condition with power.
Contributing factor:
Fluctuating wind conditions in the surrounding area, related to orographic turbulence and thermal turbulence, were contributing factors to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-19-21-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://canal1.com.co/noticias/accidente-de-helicoptero-en-sabanalarga-antioquia-piloto-ileso/
https://noticias.caracoltv.com/antioquia/piloto-de-helicoptero-que-se-accidento-en-sabanalarga-antioquia-resulto-ileso
http://www.webinfomil.com/2019/04/se-accidento-helicoptero-bell-206-liii.html
https://caracol.com.co/emisora/2019/05/01/medellin/1556664722

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7750955 (photo)