Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22458

Date:Sunday 17 November 1940
Time:morning
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3022
MSN: VN-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
17 November 1940
HAMBURG
In the early hours of the 17th November, four aircraft took off to bomb industrial areas of Hamburg-Veddeland Peute. One aircraft bombed the alternate target at Wassermunde due to cloud, and with a failing Starboard engine, no W/T and an unconscious WOP/Air Gunner made a safe landing at RAF Manby, returning to base later in the day. A second failed to find any gaps in the cloud and brought the bombs back to base. A third dived on the target through a gap in the cloud and returned safely to base.

The fourth, Hampden X3022 (VN-V) attacked an alternate target, an aerodrome on the island of Spiekerook, but swung off the runway on landing at RAF Lindholme on return and crashed on hitting the waterlogged grass of the airfield as the runway flare-path was unlit. The aircraft was repaired. No fatalities or injuries reported. Crew were

Pilot Sgt. H.C. Crum,
2nd Pilot Sgt. L.H. Adams RAFVR,
WOP/Air Gunner Sgt. McAlwane and
WOP/Air Gunner Sgt. Barley

The exact same crew were involved in the crash landing at Hampden X3125 at Saltfleet on 26/11/1940 (which see). It was repaired on site by a team from Handley Page Ltd and returned to the unit. The aircraft continued to operate with 50 Squadron and on 19/7/1941 moved with the unit to Swinderby. By the end of July 1941 all 'X..' serial Hampden's had been replaced by newer models and the aircraft went into long term storage.

In early 1942 this aircraft was one of forty selected for conversion to TB.1 status and this took place at E.E.C. Ltd, Salmesbury. On 24/3/1942 this conversion was complete and it was awaiting collection. On 21/4/1942 the aircraft was taken on charge by 144 Squadron at Leuchars in Coastal Command when the unit began working up for torpedo dropping. The aircraft was transferred to 455 Squadron RAAF at Leuchars on an unknown date later in 1942 who were also working up in Coastal Command for torpedo dropping.

On 5/9/1942 it was flown to Vaenga, Russia for operations in support of the convoy route to northern Russia and the following month it was transferred to the Russian Navy. X3022 was finally written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/11/1942 on a training flight from Vayenga-1, in Russia

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
3. http://ininet.org/armstrong-whitworth-albemarle-in-soviet-service.html?page=8
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/x3022.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1942 AE306 50 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea W of Terschelling, Friesland w/o