Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat , 27 Nov 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224595

Date:27-NOV-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot conducted a solo check in order to complete a second solo circuit lesson. The student dropped the instructor off and taxied back towards runway 11R for this solo flight, which authorized him to conduct three circuits followed by a full stop landing. All sequences in the circuit appeared normal until landing. On landing, the aircraft bounced twice and on the final touch down, the nose wheel collapsed, the propeller hit the runway and the aircraft ran off the runway onto the grass.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/