Incident Rans S-4 Coyote ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224596

Date:Sunday 6 December 2015
Time:
Type:Rans S-4 Coyote
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Beauty Airport (YMBT), Mt Beauty, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMBT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On takeoff, pilot applied full power. The aircraft took off in heavy grass adjacent to the main strip and hit a slight dip which helped the aircraft to fly early with left rudder applied. The pilot attempted to fly out of the situation with the stick forward, however the aircraft continued to head left. The pilot reduced power as the left wing collided with a stationary Cessna 182. The aircraft came to rest with damage to left wing and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/