Fuel exhaustion Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X2908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22460

Date:Saturday 16 November 1940
Time:07:07 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: X2908
MSN: VN-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunhill Road, Goole, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
16 November
HAMBURG
In the early hours on the 16/11/1940, seven aircraft set out to bomb the power station at Altona, Hamburg. Five aircraft successfully bombed the target in good visibility; two aircraft returned early, one suffering engine problems, the second suffering failed Airspeed Indicators.

The aircraft took off at 01.15 hours on 15/11/1940. Sadly, Hampden X2908 (VN-Y) failed to return. The aircraft crashed at 07.07 hours the following morning (16/11/1940) at Dunhill Road, Goole, East Yorkshire, close to the junction of Boothferry Road on returning with engine failure or alternatively due to fuel exhaustion. The building that the Hampden crashed into was called "The Courtyard"; it was repaired, and was still standing and in use in 2018. The only signs of any damage on the outside of the building today is a less-fancy window ledge on one of the larger windows. Three of the crew were killed:

529564 Sgt Colin Richardson (Pilot, aged 23) (killed),
745413 Sgt Bert Brookes (Observer, aged 23) (killed),
904426 Sgt Charles William Ian Parker (Air Gunner, aged 19) (killed)
Sgt J Anderson (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) (slightly injured)

Twenty eight year old fireman John Freer Richardson was later awarded the B.E.M. (British Empire Medal) for his actions on this night in attempting to rescue the crew of this aircraft, notification of his award was printed in the London Gazette on 4/4/1941 and in the same notification as a farmer from Leeming who attempted to rescue a pilot of crashed Spitfire X4423 at Hackforth. Their citations were the same and read...

"For gallant conduct when attempting to rescue the occupants of aircraft which crashed and caught fire. These men faced the danger of exploding bombs and ammunition with complete disregard of their personal safety." Twenty nine year old police constable Alfred Ernest Dunn was also commended for brave conduct following the rescue operation and notification of this commendation was also printed in the same London Gazette.

The aircraft was destroyed. Sgt. Richardson is buried in Adwick-Le-Street Cemetery, Yorkshire; Sgt. Parker is buried in Rottingdean (St. Margaret) Churchyard, Sussex, and Sgt. Brookes is buried at The Downs Cemetery, Brighton

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2406237/richardson,-colin/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2722705/brookes,-birt/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2723789/parker,-charles-william-ian/
5. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/x2908.html
6. http://courtyardgoole.org.uk/