Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EBUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224633

Date:Saturday 4 September 1971
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:H. Bohn
Registration: D-EBUN
MSN: 83223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stade Airfield, Stade, Lower Saxony, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stade Airfield, Lower Saxony, West Germany (EDHS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83223 (Gipsy Major #83350); Taken on charge by the RAF as T5490 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 18.5.40. To 54 OTU RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire 6.2.41. Maintenance repairs 23.3.43; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast 2.4.43 for these repairs to be undertaken. Upon completion of repairs, to 48 MU RAF Hawarden, Cheshire 17.5.43. To 10 Flying Instructors School, RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 27.8.43. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 20.9.44. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 24.7.45. To 16 RFS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 16.1.50, coded “24”. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 3.10.51. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 29.7.52. Ferried to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 11.3.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 8.9.53 to Southern Aircraft Ltd (possibly Southern Aero Club?). UK civil registered to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton, as G-ANUS 14.9.54; however it was quickly realised that such a registration was "inappropriate", and the Tiger Moth was re-regsitered as G-ANVE (C of R R4706) on 14.9.54 (same day) to the same owners. C of A issued 14.2.55. Registration cancelled 15.5.55 as 'sold to Germany'.

Registered D-EBUN [allotted 8.55] 22.12.55 to Airang Nordbayerische Luftfahrt GmbH, Nurnberg. Re-registered in 6.57 to J Schroder, Munster-Osnabruck. Re-registered in 3.60 to Mrs Martha Schroder, Munster-Osnabruck. Re-registered 9.61 to K Kattwinkel, Rheine-Eschendorf. Re-registered 10.65 to Luftsportgruppe Weserflug [Varel]. Re-registered 9.70 to H Bohn, Stade. Damaged in a take off accident at Stade Airfield, Stade, Lower Saxony, West Germany 4.9.71; registration D-EBUN cancelled 5.9.72 as a result.

Wreck sold in 5.72 to Jens Toft, Lem, Denmark (reportedly for onward sale to Tiger Air Service, Ontario, but not delivered). Danish registration OY-DVR reserved (in 1979) by Paul Olsen/Tiger Group, Greve Strand; Danish registration OY-DVR cancelled 7.12.79. For sale [in 1998] in a dismantled condition. Sold 12.98 to Capt Aharon Sagi, Givataim, Israel; delivered 2.99 for rebuild in Israel.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANUS.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANVE.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
6. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2321.html
7. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-DVR
8. [Photo of fuselage c.1997]: http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l21791.jpg
9. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flugplatz_Stade