Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3000,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22464

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1940
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3000
MSN: VN-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton-le-Street, near Malton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X3000 (VN-K) of 50 Squadron RAF Lindholme: Lost on combat operations on the morning of 30/10/1940, when abandoned by its crew on return from a raid on Berlin, with the target believed to have been the Danzigerstrasse Gasworks. On the return flight the aircraft's engines were suffering from the effects of icing and were intermittently cutting cut. The crew crossed the English coast too far north and were over North Yorkshire when, at 04.00 hours, one of the engines completely stopped. Height could not be maintained on one engine so the crew baled out over the village of Salton near Malton and the aircraft crashed between Barton-le-Street and Salton soon afterwards (at approximate co ordinates: 54.15940°N 0.89605°W). The four airmen survived their landings. According to the Squadron Diary (ORB - Air Ministry Form 540) for the period

"29/30 October
BERLIN

Five aircraft were tonight detailed to attack the Danziger Strasse gas works near Berlin. One of them, X3000 crashed near Great Barugh, between Barton-le-Street and Salton, North Yorkshire returning to Lindholme after abandoning an attempt to bomb the target only 50 miles from Berlin. Due to carburettor icing the engines were running intermittently and the aircraft was losing height steadily. Having crossed the coast too far north, both engines then began to cut out alternately.

Unable to maintain height the crew safely baled out over Salton, near Malton. The aircraft crashed near Linton-on-Ouse and was destroyed. Hampden X3000 was built to contract B994449/39 by E.E.C. at Samlesbury and was awaiting collection in early September 1940. It was delivered directly to 50 Squadron at Lindholme later in September 1940, and was only one month old when it was lost.

Crew:
41759 Pilot Officer Colin James Ray Walker (pilot) OK
742817 Sgt Kenyon Stafford Gowland (observer) OK
755025 Sgt Douglas Owen Cole (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) OK
905343 Sgt Kenneth Emm (Wireless Operator/air Gunner) OK

Tragically, this same crew perished in another Hampden, X2907 when it crashed near Ootmarsum in Holland only six days later. They are buried at Ootmarsum Cemetery in Holland. A memorial has since been erected on the crash site. A recovery dig took place at the crash site near Barton-le-Street in the mid-1980's with a number of items including a propeller blade being recovered. An aircraft propeller blade resided outside a house in Slingsby until 2007, which is believed to the recovered blade from the Hampden

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/x3000.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barton-le-Street
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25654-X30001940-10-30.html