Incident Boeing 757-236 (PCF) VH-TCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224643

Date:Monday 5 February 2018
Time:08:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236 (PCF)
Owner/operator:Tasman Cargo Airlines
Registration: VH-TCA
MSN: 25620/449
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Auckland Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 5 February 2018, at about 0652 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Boeing 757 freighter aircraft, registered VH-TCA, operated by Tasman Cargo Airlines Pty. Ltd., departed from Auckland International Airport, New Zealand for Sydney International Airport, Australia.
Passing through an altitude of 6,000 ft, the flight crew received a left hydraulic quantity warning message. The crew actioned the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist and obtained clearance from Air Traffic control (ATC) to level out at 8,000 ft, in a holding pattern to the north‑west of Auckland Airport.
Shortly after entering the holding pattern, the left hydraulic system lost pressure as the hydraulic fluid quantity reduced to zero. The crew received a left hydraulic system pressure warning and followed the QRH checklist, which required switching off the left hydraulic engine driven pump and electric pump.
A few minutes later, the crew received a right hydraulic system, engine driven pump overheat message. In response, the crew actioned the QRH and turned off the right engine driven pump. Shortly after, the crew received a right-hand system pressure warning. The crew actioned the corresponding QRH checklist and shut down the right electric motor driven hydraulic pump, resulting in a loss of both the left and right hydraulic systems.
At about 0710, the flight crew declared a PAN and requested both an immediate return to Auckland and for emergency services to be put on standby. The crew received clearance from ATC to commence their approach to runway 23L. The flight crew extended the flaps and landing gear using the alternative systems, and the aircraft touched down at approximately 0735. The flight crew brought the aircraft to a halt at the anticipated location using the manual braking system.
There was no damage to the aircraft and no injuries sustained as a result of the occurrence.
After the occurrence, the operator conducted an examination of the aircraft and discovered that the left main landing gear (MLG) downlock actuator retract flexible (flex) hose was ruptured. No faults were detected during an operational check of the right system and the power transfer unit (PTU). The required components were replaced as per the aircraft maintenance manual (AMM) and the aircraft was returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 2000 OY-GRL Greenlandair 0 Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) min
Lightningstrike
13 February 2021 G-DHKZ European Air Transport Leipzig, opf DHL Aviation 0 Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) unk
Cargo door failure