Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224644

Date:Sunday 4 May 1941
Time:03:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Coltishall, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On this night, two Spitfires of No. 222 Squadron RAF intercepted an enemy intruder over RAF Coltishall. This was a Junkers Ju 88 C-2 flown by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hans Hahn of the 3./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. In the dog fight that followed, Pilot Officer P.B. Kee misjudged his attack, overshot the Junkers and “Zanzibar III” was shot down in flames by the Luftwaffe pilot.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=P7699
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/hahn2.html