Incident Airbus A320-232 VH-VGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224647

Date:Sunday 6 August 2017
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VGY
MSN: 4177
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Christchurch, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wellington International Airport (WLG/NZWN)
Destination airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 1845 on 6 August 2017, an Airbus A320 aeroplane was approaching Christchurch with 128 passengers and six crew on board. During the arrival procedure the aeroplane inadvertently descended below the 2,500-foot (760-metre) minimum safe altitude for part of the arrival procedure.
The infringement was noticed by the air traffic controller at the time, but the flight crew was not advised until the aeroplane had landed. The aeroplane landed safely.

The Transport Accident Investigation Commission (TAIC NZ) found that the aeroplane descended below a published minimum safe altitude for a segment of the arrival procedure, because the flight crew did not maintain adequate situational awareness of their aeroplane’s location in relation to the standard arrival route.

The Commission also found that the operator’s procedures did not encourage the appropriate use of the aeroplane’s automated navigation systems, and that by electing to use an ‘open descent’ procedure rather than the available, fully automated ‘managed descent’ mode, and not setting the flight control unit to the next altitude restriction, a higher level of human intervention was required to keep the aeroplane within permissible limits on the arrival route.

The Commission also found that the air traffic controller observed the aeroplane’s descent below the minimum safe altitude, but did not follow the required procedures and alert the flight crew until the aeroplane had landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TAIC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 2017 VH-VGY Jetstar Airways 0 Auckland Airport, Auckland min

Images:

TAIC NZ