Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 1272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224653

Date:Monday 31 March 1941
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7
Owner/operator:1./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1272
MSN: schwarze 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Herenweg road, Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Katwijk airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in what is called an 'Unfreiwillige Bodenberührung', an involuntary hitting of the ground. The damage was assessed at 40%.
The pilot, Oberfähnrich F. Gottschalk, was uninjured. Seventeen days later, on the 17th of April, he was killed in an crash due to engine damage, whilst flying Bf 109 E-4 'weisse 9'.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0087&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
FB group 'Messerschmitt Bf109 and Bf110 crash research group' for the picture

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1943 27100 5./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 IJsselmeer, Gelderland w/o

Images:

The Messerschmitt, with the dunes in the background.