Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X2896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22468

Date:Thursday 3 October 1940
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: X2896
MSN: VN-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodhall Innerwick near Dunbar, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X2896 (VN-L) of 50 Squadron, RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in the early hours of 3/10/1940 when crashed landed at Woodhall Innerwick near Dunbar, East Lothian, on return from a combat mission to Hamburg. Three of the crew were uninjured, one sustained a broken leg. According to the Squadron Diary (ORB - Air Ministry Form 540) for the period:

"2/3 October
BOMBING,
HAMBURG
Five aircraft this evening took off for a mission to attack an oil refinery and storage facilities in Hamburg. Four aircraft bombed the target in the face of stiff opposition from flak over the target as well as from flak-ships off the Dutch Coast, but thick, low cloud obscured results. (X2907, X2915,X2908, and X2896 were the aircraft involved).

Hampden X2896 developed engine trouble over the target and the engine cut out. Returning on one engine the aircraft made landfall in Scotland, and, eventually, as fuel was running low, elected to land at a Decoy Airfield.

The aircraft overshot on approach and while climbing out steeply to avoid some trees stalled and crashed into a valley at Woodhall Innerwick, near Dunbar East Lothian. Three crew members were unhurt;

Pilot, Pilot Officer E.M. Thwaithes,
Observer Pilot Officer R.S. Hook and
WOP/Air Gunner Sgt. Day were taken to R.A.F. Station Drem, uninjured
WOP/Air Gunner Sgt.E.S. Smith was injured, suffering a broken leg.

X2896 was destroyed (damaged beyond repair).

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25696-X28961940-10-03.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1941 P4389 50 Sqn RAF 5 Gatewood Farm, Gatewood Lane, Old Cantley, Finningley, South Yorkshire w/o
30 August 1941 AD839 50 Sqn RAF 4 near Abbeville, Somme department, Hauts-de-France region w/o