Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224692

Date:Monday 5 May 1941
Time:01:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
While on its landing approach to RAF Duxford the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hans Hahn of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
The pilot, Sergeant R.J. Parrott, did not survive and is commemorated at the Whittlesford churchyard.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=P3866