Runway excursion Accident Stemme S10 N2280X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224726

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2280X
MSN: 10-27
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:321 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR 99999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma Skypark Airport (0Q9), Schelleville, Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schellville, CA (0Q3)
Destination airport:Schellville, CA (0Q3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered glider reported that, while on final, he saw that the ground speed was higher than the indicated airspeed. Upon landing, the powered glider veered left, and he corrected with left brake and rudder. The powered glider then overran the runway and impacted a tree. 
The powered glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the powered glider that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that, after the accident, he was told the airplane touched down beyond halfway down the runway, and he recommended not landing with a tailwind.   

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind and his failure to maintain a proper approach, which resulted in a long landing, a runway overrun, and impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location