ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224729
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-NOV-1989 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
Owner/operator: | unknown |
Registration: | D-EASB |
MSN: | 177RG0776 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Köln-Bonn (EDDK) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Köln-Bonn (EDDK) |
Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Landing Gear could not fully extend. Aircraft performed landing on a grass Strip beside the main runway. Due to Surface condition aircraft jumped and wing weight caused the fuselage to buckle. Deformation to the main cabin. Repair impossible.
Sources:
German Civil Register