Accident Eurocopter AS 532 Cougar 59180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224750

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 532 Cougar
Owner/operator:Venezuelan Air Force
Registration: 59180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Volcán, El Hatillo, Miranda -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Destination airport:El Pao,Cojedes state
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AS 532 Cougar of Grupo 4 crashed under unknown circumstances. The 3 crew members and 4 passengers died.

Sources:

https://www.el-carabobeno.com/fallecen-los-tripulantes-del-helicoptero-que-cayo-en-el-hatillo/
http://800noticias.com/aeronave-del-ejercito-cae-en-sector-el-volcan-del-municipio-el-hatillo
http://www.eluniversal.com/politica/39163/helicoptero-del-ejercito-venezolano-se-precipito-en-el-sector-el-volcan-del-municipio-el-hatillo
https://elcooperante.com/lo-que-transportaba-helicoptero-del-ejercito-que-se-precipito-en-el-hatillo/
https://www.sumarium.es/2019/05/04/se-precipito-un-helicoptero-del-ejercito-en-el-hatillo/
http://www.noticierodigital.com/2019/05/helicoptero-del-ejercito-se-precipito-hatillo/
https://www.lanacion.com.ar/el-mundo/tragica-caida-helicoptero-militar-cerca-caracas-7-nid2244509
http://vtv.gob.ve/comunicado-fanb-accidente-aereo-helicoptero-militar-7-oficiales/

Images:

Media: