Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224755

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1941
Time:night/evenin
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0740
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
The pilot performed a belly landing due to damage suffered by enemy action. The damage was assessed at 15%.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On the nights of 5-6 and 6-7 May, intruders of NJG 2 operated over England.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0104&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one