Accident Cessna 182E Skylane C-FLVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224761

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Lakes District Air Services
Registration: C-FLVN
MSN: 18253755
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-F9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Regional District of Bulkley-Nechako north of Smithers Landing, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Burns Lake Airport, BC (YPZ/CYPZ)
Destination airport:Burns Lake Airport, BC (YPZ/CYPZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 182E aircraft operated by Lakes District Air Services departed Burns Lake, BC (CYPZ) with 1 pilot and 3 passengers to conduct aerial mapping north of Smithers, BC.
About 3 hours into the flight, the pilot transmitted a Mayday before communication was lost. The aircraft was located approximately 50 nm north of Smithers adjacent to the Babine River. The aircraft was destroyed due to collision with terrain. One passenger survived the accident and was transported to hospital. The other 3 individuals were fatally injured. There was no post-impact fire. The ELT was activated.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
- The combination of the aircraft operating at a partial power setting and in atmospheric conditions conducive to carburetor icing likely resulted in ice forming in the carburetor.
- The ice that likely formed in the carburetor would have initially reduced the engine’s ability to produce enough power to maintain altitude and eventually led to a complete loss of power.
- Following the initial engine problems, the pilot indicated an intention to land at Silver Hilton Steelhead Lodge airstrip; however, the airstrip was not in the aircraft’s global positioning system database, and, as a result, it is likely that the pilot was unable to locate it in sufficient time to conduct a safe landing before the engine failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19P0059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.citynews1130.com/2019/05/04/small-plane-crashes-outside-smithers-b-c/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/small-plane-crashes-outside-of-smithers-landing-b-c-1.5123479
www.ottawasun.com
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/pilot-two-passengers-killed-one-survived-in-small-plane-crash-in-b-c-coroner-1.4408953
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1964 N9355X 0 Roscoe Montana w/o

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada